Privacy Policy

As used herein, the term “D-STAL Electrical” is the trading name registered legally under the state of South Australia. The term “dstal.com.au” refers to the website owned and operated by D-STAL Electrical, whose home page resides on the Internet globally at http://www.dstal.com.au.

Your privacy on the Internet is of importance to us. At dstal.com.au, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Please also be informed that these terms and conditions may be updated at any time. You may check back occasionally for updates. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Our privacy policy does not extend to parties that may be linked or associated with our websites. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION
D-STAL Electrical is committed to complying with Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment(Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Act). Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to enable us to perform tasks such as responding to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or phone to assist you with any enquiries regarding products, services and applicable warranties we offer. We also use your personal information for marketing purposes such as to notify you of promotions, services, competitions and events we may offer/hold unless you have advised us in writing that you do not wish to receive this information. D-STAL Electrical never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

You can request to access your personal information at anytime to update or correct the information we hold on you by email, post or phone. Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission.

D-STAL Electrical work to protect the security of your information where possible using industry standard firewall and password protection systems. D-STAL Electrical will continue to take measures to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use and the inaccuracy of your personal information. Please contact us immediately should you suspect that your account with us has been compromised as we take this very seriously.

2. YOUR MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT
If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. D-STAL Electrical and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.
D-STAL Electrical does not sell products for purchase by children. Youth products are sold for purchase by adults only. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use dstal.com.au in the presence of a consenting parent or guardian. We will not intentionally collect personal information of children under the age of 13 via the Internet. D-STAL Electrical is committed to protecting the privacy of children.

3. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS & SECURITY
When you visit www.dstal.com.au or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

D-STAL Electrical’s electronic communication and any attachments is intended solely for the named addressee(s) and may contain confidential, copyright or privileged information. Access to our email by anyone other than the addressee is unauthorized. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, amendments, distribution or any action taken in reliance on it, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received messages in error, please contact us at sales@dstal.com.au immediately. Please also permanently destroy and delete any messages from your computer.

D-STAL Electrical will always try to ensure emails are virus free but in some events it is beyond our control. Please ensure you scan all email attachments for any viruses as a general rule to protect your computer systems. D-STAL Electrical shall have no liability whatsoever in respect of the content of its electronic communications and cannot guarantee the integrity of its emails or that they are free from errors, viruses or interference.

4. Zero Tolerance Spam Policy
Spam is defined as any unsolicited email whether commercial or non-commercial in nature. Spam includes, but is not limited to email spam, fax spam and search engine spam. All affiliates are expected to adhere to www.dstal.com.au’s no spam policy. Any and all spam complaints will be investigated thoroughly. Any affiliate that engages spam or in promoting prohibited products or services in connection with their site in any way shall have their affiliate account terminated and may lose any or all affiliate commissions due to them. The site owner shall also be held liable for any and all damages and/or losses that may result as a consequence. Please email us directly at admin@dstal.com.au if you wish to stop receiving any kind of electronic communications in the form of emails and newsletters in the event that our automatic email unsubscribing feature is unavailable or did not function for some reason(s). We do not wish to receive unwanted emails as much as you do not want to.

5. COOKIES
Like many web sites, we use ‘cookies’ and obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website. This enables our system to recognize your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in the search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. We do not track the terms a particular user enters.

D-STAL Electrical creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don’t track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked on their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

6. QUERIES
Questions regarding our Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions and other related policies can be directed to us at admin@dstal.com.au. For alternate means of communication, please go to our Contacts page via the menu above.